PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy applies to https://www.cyberdetection.net/.

PREAMBLE 

The purpose of this privacy policy is to expose users of the site : 

  • How personal data is collected and processed. Should be considered as personal data all data that may identify a user. This includes first and last name, age, postal address, e-mail address and location of the user or his IP address

  • What are the users' rights regarding this data 

  • Who is responsible for the processing of personal data collected and processed. 

  • To whom this data is transmitted. 

  • Possibly the policy of the site regarding cookies. 

  • This privacy policy complements the legal notices that users can consult at the address below: 

https://www.cyberdetection.net/mentions-legales  

 

General principles of data collection and processing

 In accordance with the provisions of Article 5 of European Regulation 2016/679, the collection and processing of data from users of the site complies with the following principles: 

  • Lawfulness, fairness transparency: the data may only be collected and processed with the consent of the user owning the data. Each time personal data is collected it will be indicated to the user that his data is collected and for what reason his data is collected. 

  • Limited purposes: the collection and processing of data is carried out to meet one or more of the purposes determined in these terms and conditions of use. 

  • Minimization of data collection and processing: only the data necessary for the proper execution of the objectives pursued by the site are collected. 

  • Data retention reduced in time: the data is kept for a limited period of time of which the user is informed. When this information cannot be communicated, the user is informed of the criteria used to determine the retention period. 

  • Integrity and confidentiality of the data collected and processed: the data controller undertakes to guarantee the complete confidentiality of the data collected. 

In order to be lawful, and in accordance with the requirements of Article 6 of European Regulation 2016/679, the collection and processing of personal data may only take place if it complies with at least one of the conditions listed below: 

  • The user has expressly consented to the treatment. 

  • The processing is necessary for the proper execution of a contract. 

  • The processing meets a legal obligation. 

  • The processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person. 

  • The processing can be explained by a necessity related to the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority. 

  • The processing and collection of personal data are necessary for the purposes of the legitimate and private interests pursued by the controller or by a third party. 

 

Personal data collected and processed in the context of navigation on the site 

Data collected and processed and method of collection : 
The personal data collected on the CyberDetection site are the following: 

  • Fisrt name, last name

  • mail address

  • Phone

  • City and postal code 

  • Name of the company 

  • APE code

This data is collected when the user performs one of the following operations on the site : 
When the user fills out a contact form on the website. 

The data controller will keep all the data collected for a period of 3 years in the site's computer systems and under reasonable security conditions. 

The collection and processing of data is for the following purposes: 
Location and IP address data is recorded in order to better target the advertisements offered to the user. 

Transfer of data to third parties : 


The CyberDetection site is hosted by WIX, headquartered at 40 Tel Aviv Port, Tel Aviv JAFFA 6350671. 

Responsible for data processing 

The data controller : 
The person in charge of personal data processing is Fabrice LAVERGNE and he can be contacted as follows: 

The data controller is responsible for determining the purposes and means used to process personal data. 

Obligation of the data controller : 

The data controller undertakes to protect the personal data collected, not to transmit them to third parties without informing the user, and to respect the purposes for which the data were collected. 

SSL Certificate :

The site has an SSL certificate in order to guarantee that the information and the transfer of data transiting through the site are secure. 

The purpose of an SSL certificate is to secure the data exchanged between the user and the site. 

Moreover, the data controller undertakes to notify the user in case of rectification or deletion of data unless this would entail disproportionate formalities, costs and steps. 

In the event that the complete confidentiality or security of the user's personal data is compromised, the data controller undertakes to inform the user by any means. 

 

User rights

In accordance with the regulations concerning the processing of personal data, the user has the rights listed below: 

In order for the data controller to comply with his request, the user is required to communicate his first and last names as well as his email address. 

The data controller is obliged to reply to the user within a maximum of 30 days. 

 

Presentation of the user's rights in terms of data collection and processing : 

  • Right of access to rectification and right of deletion :
    The user may consult, update, modify or request the deletion of data concerning him/her by following the procedure set out below: 
    The user must send an e-mail to the person responsible for processing personal data, specifying the subject of his request, using the contact e-mail address provided above. 

  • Right to data portability :
    The user has the right to request the portability of his personal data held by the site to another site by complying with the following procedure: 
    The user must make a request for portability of his/her personal data to the data controller by sending an e-mail to the address provided above. 

  • Right to limitation and opposition of data processing : 
    The user has the right to ask for the limitation or to oppose the processing of his data by the site without the site being able to refuse, unless it can demonstrate the existence of legitimate and compelling reasons, which can prevail over the interests and the rights and freedom of the user. 

  • In order to request the limitation of the processing of his data or to express opposition to the processing of his data, the user must follow the following procedure:  The user must make a request to limit the processing of his/her personal data to the data controller by sending an e-mail to the address provided above. 

  • Right not to be subject to a decision based exclusively on an automated process:
    In accordance with the provisions of Regulation 2016/679, the user has the right not to be subject to a decision based exclusively on an automated process if the decision produces legal effects concerning him, or affects him significantly in a similar way. 

  • Right to determine the fate of data after death :
    The user is reminded that he can organize what should become of his data collected and processed if he dies, in accordance with the law number 2016 1321 of October 7, 2016.

  • Right to refer the matter to the competent supervisory authority : In the event that the data controller decides not to respond to the user's request and the user wishes to contest this decision, or if he believes that one of his rights listed above is being infringed, he is entitled to refer the matter to the CNIL, or any competent judge.

Personal data of minors :

In accordance with the provisions of Article 8 of European Regulation 2016/679 and the French Data Protection Act, only minors aged 15 years or over may consent to the processing of their personal data. 

If the user is a minor under the age of 15, the consent of a legal representative will be required so that personal data can be collected and processed. 

The site publisher reserves the right to verify by any means that the user is over 15 years of age, or that he will have obtained the consent of a legal representative before browsing the site. 

CONDITIONS FOR CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY : 

This privacy policy can be consulted at any time at the address below: 
https://www.cyberdetection.net/politique-de-confidentialite 

The publisher of the site reserves the right to modify it in order to guarantee its conformity with the law in force. 

Consequently, the user is invited to regularly consult this privacy policy in order to keep informed of the latest changes that will be made. 

It is brought to the user's attention that the last update of the present privacy policy took place on 01/10/2020. 

 

For any additional information on the protection of personal data, we invite you to consult the site: https://www.cnil.fr/. 

APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION : 

Any dispute in connection with the use of the site https://www.cyberdetection.net/ is subject to French law. Except in cases where the law does not allow it, exclusive jurisdiction is given to the competent courts of CANNES. 

Logo blanc CyberDetection.png
MENU BAR
CONTACT US
FOLLOW US !
  • LinkedIn Cyber Detection
  • Facebook Cyber Detection
  • Twitter Cyber Detection
  • Youtube CyberDetection
+33 (0)4 69 96 80 08

© 2020 by CyberDetection. All rights reserved. Privacy policyLegal Notices.